Interview prep · built from reported questions

Frontier Lab Interview Curriculum

A study plan for a Google L7 / Meta E7–level move to Anthropic, OpenAI, Google DeepMind, Meta Superintelligence Labs or xAI. Every topic and every hour comes from what candidates report being asked, weighted toward firsthand and recent reports, then adjusted for senior-staff loops and your own gaps.

1,245questions369reports216firsthand18staff+ reports13study tracks1,099verified resources

Researched 26 Oct 2026 · 256 of the reports are from 2026.

Your plan

Hours per track = how often the track shows up for your chosen role × how much more weight it gets at staff+ level × how much you still need to learn it. The gap sliders start from defaults for a staff-level ML engineer who is new to LLMs; move them to match where you are.

TrackHow often it's asked share of evidence for this roleL7 weightYour gap how much is left to learnHours

Week by week hours per track; each track runs in its own window

What to study each week each track's study-guide stages, spread across its weeks

Small samples are pulled toward the all-roles mix (a 20-report prior), so research-scientist and applied plans don't swing on a handful of reports. Values and deep-dive rounds use the all-roles share for every role, because every candidate takes them but research-role reports rarely describe them. Your gap settings are saved in this browser only.

What the reports show

The numbers behind the plan. Shares are of weighted evidence: one report counts once per track, firsthand and recent reports count more.

Evidence by role

Share of weighted evidence for each track, by role. Darker = asked more. The last column is staff-and-above reports only; it drives the L7 weights. Hover a cell for counts.

All roles216 firsthandResearch Engineer / MLE36 firsthandResearch Scientist12 firsthandML Infra / Performance19 firsthandApplied AI11 firsthandSoftware Engineer107 firsthandStaff and above18 reports
Practical coding28%17%15%26%11%35%19%
Algorithms6%7%10%0%5%6%5%
Fundamentals3%8%11%0%0%0%0%
ML coding4%15%14%0%0%0%0%
LLM internals2%9%8%0%0%0%0%
Deep dive & leadership12%10%9%12%18%12%23%
System design11%0%0%9%2%18%13%
Inference design6%5%0%3%1%7%11%
ML infra3%3%0%12%4%2%4%
Training at scale3%6%5%19%0%1%0%
Applied LLM7%6%4%0%48%6%3%
Research4%13%20%0%0%0%2%
Values & mission11%1%5%19%10%12%19%

Most public reports are from software-engineer candidates. Research-scientist and applied-AI columns rest on few reports.

Leveling at L7

Labs mostly use one title (Member of Technical Staff) and set your level after the loop. For a big-tech staff engineer (Google L6 / Meta E6), the realistic base case is a staff-equivalent offer; a senior-staff offer needs senior-staff evidence in the loop itself.

LabLadder≈ Google L7 / Meta E7What candidates reportEvidence
OpenAIL2–L7, all titled Member of Technical StaffL6 (L5 = staff)A Meta E6 normally lands at L5. L6 is described as a “ridiculously high bar”, won mostly by people already at E7/L7 or by research hires. Same loop for senior and staff; level set afterwards. Open to level negotiation; a competing offer is the main lever.Many consistent Blind data points
AnthropicHidden; MTS title. Job board has Staff+, one Senior Staff and Principal rolesUnclearLevel isn't shown in the offer. Reports conflict (“L5 strong IC, L6 tech lead” vs “one level below big tech”). A staff candidate was offered senior. Offers reported as fixed within a level. References sometimes checked before the offer.Weak, contradictory
Google DeepMindGoogle ladderL7 (same ladder)The only lab where the level maps 1:1. Hiring committee can still downlevel to L6. No firsthand 2025–26 L7 research loop found.Official ladder
Meta MSLMeta E-ladderE7Downlevels hard: a Microsoft principal got E6 (“would not consider me for E7”). Meta GenAI's 2024 E7 loop: talk, 1 coding, 3 AI design, leadership, people management, technical and project retrospectives.Firsthand, few
xAIFlat MTS title, no public ladderNo mappingSeniority shows in comp, not title. Short hiring-manager or exec gates (15 minutes) can end a staff+ process.Very weak

What changes in the loop at L7

How each lab's loop runs

From firsthand reports only: which rounds candidates name, and the problems that recur. Google DeepMind and MSL samples are thin.

Meta MSL

2 firsthand reports · 4 reports in all · thin sample

Rounds named in firsthand reports

  • ML system design50%
  • Live coding50%
  • Behavioral50%
  • Presentation50%

Most reported problems reports

  1. Leading / influencing without authority 2

Core library

The resources that prepare you for the most reported questions across all 13 topics, ranked by how many report mentions they cover. Drawn from 982 unique resources in the study guides; 89 of them serve more than one topic. Topic chips jump to the track.

  1. 12026
    OpenAI Interview Notes (unofficial reconstructed problems)Community repo (mirror of Schuture/OpenAI-Interview-Notes) · Practice · prepares for 85 question groups (107 report mentions)37 coding problems reconstructed from reports: infection spread, GPU credits, in-memory database, durable KV store, memory allocator, spreadsheet dependencies, fault-tolerant work queue, resumable iterator, IPv4 CIDR, social network snapshots, time-based KV, rate-limiter debug, chatbot refactoring, cd command, type inference, monster battle and more, each with multi-part statements, solutions and checks.Unofficial reconstructions. The original Schuture/* repo no longer resolves (404 on 2026-10-27); this is a 1-star mirror created 2026-09-23.Practical codingAlgorithmsFundamentals
  2. 22026
    Anthropic Interview Notes (unofficial reconstructed problems)Community repo (mirror of Schuture/Anthropic-Interview-Notes) · Practice · prepares for 61 question groups (96 report mentions)25 coding pages reconstructed from candidate reports: concurrent web crawler, file deduplication, LRU cache bugfix + durability, stack-trace reconstruction, longest-match tokenizer, image pipeline, bootloader loop, nine multi-level OAs (bank, in-memory DB, cloud storage, recipe manager, task manager…), with full statements, solutions and CI-run checks.Unofficial; statements are reconstructions, not the actual questions. The original Schuture/* repo no longer resolves (404 on 2026-10-27); this 2026-09 copy is a 2-star mirror, so it may disappear.Practical coding
  3. 32026
    Anthropic Behavioral Interview Field GuideOwn curriculum artifact · Reference · prepares for 38 question groups (44 report mentions)Your own field guide of Anthropic behavioral and culture prompts with answer patterns; the fastest map from reported questions to the stories you need.Deep dive & leadershipValues & mission
  4. 42026
    Behavioral Coaching Notes: Anthropic Philosophy and OpenAI Technical Deep DivesAusten McDonald, The Behavioral · Blog · prepares for 23 question groups (35 report mentions)Notes from coaching senior ICs for Anthropic and OpenAI loops: develop a real moral philosophy for Anthropic, lead with the headline, how OpenAI deep dives go.Deep dive & leadershipValues & mission
  5. 52026
    Anthropic Staff Software Engineer Interview Guide (2026)Hello Interview · Practice · prepares for 18 question groups (29 report mentions)Living guide to Anthropic's staff loop: project deep dive, hiring-manager conversation, Culture round, references, with recent user-reported questions.Practical codingDeep dive & leadershipValues & mission
  6. 62023
    Core Views on AI Safety: When, Why, What, and HowAnthropic · Reference · prepares for 16 question groups (27 report mentions)Anthropic's founding argument: rapid progress is likely, safety is empirical, so a safety-focused lab must work at the frontier.Values & mission
  7. 72024
    Deeper dive into the signal areas for behavioral interviewsAusten McDonald, The Behavioral · Blog · prepares for 23 question groups (25 report mentions)Defines the signal areas (scope, ownership, ambiguity, conflict, growth) and notes that level follows the scope assessment.Deep dive & leadership
  8. 82023
    The Long-Term Benefit TrustAnthropic · Reference · prepares for 15 question groups (25 report mentions)Governance structure giving an independent trust power to elect board members.Values & mission
  9. 92021
    Crucial Conversations (3rd edition)Patterson, Grenny, McMillan, Switzler, Gregory (Crucial Learning) · Book · prepares for 20 question groups (24 report mentions)Method for high-stakes disagreements: start with heart, make it safe, state your path.Deep dive & leadership
  10. 102026
    Anthropic's Responsible Scaling Policy (v3.4, with Risk Reports)Anthropic · Reference · prepares for 19 question groups (23 report mentions)Current RSP (v3.4 effective 8 Jul 2026) with every prior version and redline, plus the Feb and Aug 2026 redacted Risk Reports.ResearchValues & mission
  11. 112026
    Open Gauntlet: 4-level progressive coding practicespartypkp · Practice · prepares for 17 question groups (21 report mentions)Local web app with six four-level problems, a timer and hidden tests that unlock the next level, built by a candidate who took Anthropic-style OAs.Practical coding
  12. 122026
    LeetCode 1236 Web Crawler / 1242 Web Crawler MultithreadedLeetCode · Practice · prepares for 8 question groups (21 report mentions)Same-hostname BFS crawl with a provided HtmlParser, then the multithreaded version; the reported phone-screen problem.Practical coding
  13. 132026
    Upleveling your responses | Behavioral Coaching Notes #2Austen McDonald, The Behavioral · Blog · prepares for 19 question groups (20 report mentions)Field notes on rewriting senior answers into staff-level ones: headline first, broader impact, reflection.Deep dive & leadership
  14. 142025
    How To Scale Your ModelJacob Austin, Sholto Douglas et al. (Google DeepMind) · Book · prepares for 17 question groups (19 report mentions)Roofline analysis, TPU/GPU networking, parallelism strategies and serving maths for LLMs, written by DeepMind researchers.ML codingLLM internalsML infraTraining at scale
  15. 152017
    Designing robust and predictable APIs with idempotencyBrandur Leach (Stripe) · Blog · prepares for 10 question groups (18 report mentions)Idempotency keys, safe retries with exponential backoff and how Stripe's API makes charge creation retry-safe.Practical codingSystem designApplied LLM
  16. 162020
    Design Docs at GoogleMalte Ubl · Blog · prepares for 17 question groups (18 report mentions)Anatomy of a design doc: context, goals and non-goals, alternatives considered, cross-cutting concerns.Deep dive & leadershipSystem design
  17. 172025
    Communicating Scope in a Tech Lead InterviewAusten McDonald, The Behavioral · Blog · prepares for 17 question groups (18 report mentions)How to state team size, org reach, and your personal decisions so interviewers can level you.Deep dive & leadership
  18. 182026
    International AI Safety Report 2026Yoshua Bengio (chair) and 100+ experts · Survey · prepares for 17 question groups (18 report mentions)Government-backed scientific review of general-purpose AI capabilities, risks and mitigations.Values & mission
  19. 192026
    Python docs: concurrent.futures — launching parallel tasksPython Software Foundation · Reference · prepares for 8 question groups (17 report mentions)ThreadPoolExecutor/ProcessPoolExecutor, as_completed, wait, cancellation and shutdown; the standard way to turn a BFS crawler or image batch into a parallel one.Practical coding
  20. 202018
    How to SpeakPatrick Winston, MIT OpenCourseWare · Lecture · prepares for 12 question groups (17 report mentions)Classic one-hour lecture on structuring talks: empowerment promise, cycling, slides, closing.Deep dive & leadership
  21. 212026
    Interview notes: LLM Inference API with Batched GPU Servingzoezou2015 (community notes) · Practice · prepares for 12 question groups (17 report mentions)A worked reference solution (about 6,500 words with Python estimates) for the Anthropic batching prompt: requirements, API, a dispatcher in front of GPU replicas, real-time and offline pools, KV bytes per token, prefix-cache savings, and a discrete-event simulation of a size-or-time batcher.Inference design
  22. 222026
    Why AI risks are the world's most pressing problems80,000 Hours · Reference · prepares for 15 question groups (16 report mentions)Accessible problem profile on AI risk with counterarguments, updated Oct 2026.Values & mission
  23. 232026
    Python docs: collections, heapq, bisect, itertools, dataclassesPython Software Foundation · Reference · prepares for 13 question groups (15 report mentions)The containers every lab problem leans on: OrderedDict/deque/Counter/defaultdict, heap-based priority queues (including the priority-queue implementation notes), bisect for time-indexed lookups, itertools recipes.Practical coding
  24. 242021
    Present to executivesWill Larson, StaffEng · Reference · prepares for 10 question groups (15 report mentions)How to structure a presentation for senior leaders: lead with the ask, handle interruptions.Deep dive & leadership

Study tracks

Each track shows the problems that recur in reports with the resources that prepare you for them, recent firsthand questions, what changes at L7 and the probes to expect, a staged learning path drawn from its study guide, and top picks (2026 in green). Hours match your plan above.

01 Practical coding, no AI 28% of evidence · 174 reports · 111 firsthand –L7 weight ×0.86
Open the study guide →140 resources · 78 from 2026 · 256/256 question groups covered

Share by role: Research Engineer 17% · Research Scientist 15% · ML Infra 26% · Applied AI 11% · Software Engineer 35% · staff+: 19%

Most reported problems distinct reports

  1. 28In-memory KV store / database (TTL, transactions, snapshots, serialization)
    OpenAI 17, Anthropic 8, xAI 2 · 7 firsthand · 2 staff+
  2. 22Web crawler (BFS, then concurrent)
    Anthropic 21, OpenAI 1 · 13 firsthand · 3 staff+
  3. 18Banking / multi-level OA system
    Anthropic 16, xAI 1, Unnamed lab 1 · 9 firsthand · 1 staff+
  4. 18Grid infection / contagion simulation
    OpenAI 18 · 11 firsthand · 1 staff+
  5. 18Credits / token ledger with expiry
    OpenAI 15, Anthropic 3 · 7 firsthand · 2 staff+
  6. 15LRU cache (decorator, persistence, crash recovery)
    Anthropic 11, xAI 4 · 8 firsthand · 1 staff+
  7. 15Refactor or extend unfamiliar code
    OpenAI 8, Anthropic 5, xAI 2 · 11 firsthand · 1 staff+

Recent firsthand questions

At L7Coding does not go away at staff or senior staff. Anthropic staff candidates report 3–5 follow-up parts per problem and needing to finish all of them for a strong hire; an inconclusive round triggers an extra one. Treat it as a gate you must pass cleanly.

Senior-staff probes

  • Concurrency correctness under follow-upsYour crawler's visited set and work queue: where exactly is the race, how do you bound in-flight requests, and how does the crawl terminate and shut down when one fetch hangs?
  • Durability and crash recoveryThe process dies halfway through writing the LRU snapshot. What does the next start-up see, and which fsync/rename steps make that safe?
  • Data-structure choice with stated complexity at every levelMake malloc and free O(log n). Which structures, how do you coalesce neighbours, and what fragmentation do first-fit vs. best-fit give you?
  • Designing level 1 for level 4Level 3 adds account merges and historical balances. What in your level-1 design makes that a small change instead of a rewrite?

Learning path stages from the study guide; best 3 resources each

  1. Python without a netWrite idiomatic, stdlib-only Python fast with autocomplete off.+7 more in this stage
  2. Concurrency you can defendTurn BFS and batch jobs into thread/process/async versions and explain the choice.+6 more in this stage
  3. Drill the lab setsFinish every part of each recurring Anthropic and OpenAI problem unaided.+15 more in this stage
  4. Refactor, debug and timed levelsRead unfamiliar code, test first, change safely; finish 4 levels in 90 minutes twice in a row.+7 more in this stage
  5. Senior-staff depthAnswer the systems follow-ups (durability, allocator policy, retries, rate limits, ledgers, trace formats) with production-grade reasoning.+24 more in this stage

Ready whenYou finish all four levels of an unseen progressive problem in 90 minutes with tests, twice in a row.

Start here top picks, newest first

02 Algorithms (LeetCode-style) 6% of evidence · 43 reports · 23 firsthand –L7 weight ×0.92
Open the study guide →50 resources · 31 from 2026 · 70/70 question groups covered

Share by role: Research Engineer 7% · Research Scientist 10% · ML Infra 0% · Applied AI 5% · Software Engineer 6% · staff+: 5%

Most reported problems distinct reports

Nothing in this track recurs in two or more reports; see the recent questions below.

Recent firsthand questions

At L7At Google L7 and Meta E7, coding is mostly a filter. Labs report LeetCode mediums (grid DP, sliding window, LIS, binary search) but far less often than practical problems.

Senior-staff probes

  • Name the pattern and complexity before codingBefore you write anything: what's the pattern, the target complexity, and the brute force you're beating?
  • State-space modelling for searchShortest path that must pass through a 1 and pays only for first visits: what is your search state, how many states, and why is BFS still correct?
  • Heap and Dijkstra complexity in depthYour probabilistic graph uses Dijkstra on products: prove it's valid, give the complexity with a binary heap and lazy deletion, and say when it breaks.
  • DP derivation under follow-upsNow the workload can switch clusters at most K times. Define the state and transition, give the complexity, and reduce memory.

Learning path stages from the study guide; best 3 resources each

  1. Refresh the patternsReload the pattern catalogue and Python complexity facts.+3 more in this stage
  2. Do 40–60 mediumsUnaided, 25 minutes each, complexity stated, from a pattern-balanced list.+7 more in this stage
  3. Fill gaps with one courseUse one video course only for weak topics (graphs, DP).+3 more in this stage
  4. Lab-style variantsPractise the reported lab problems and turn them into clean classes.+1 more in this stage
  5. Senior-staff depthDefend correctness and complexity, and handle hard follow-ups (state-space search, probability, amortized structures).+8 more in this stage

Ready whenYou solve an unseen medium in 25 minutes with tests and complexity, five days in a row.

Start here top picks, newest first

  • 2026
    ★OpenAI Interview Notes (unofficial reconstructed problems)Community repo (mirror of Schuture/OpenAI-Interview-Notes) · Practice · ~10 hL7Lets you practise the 'algorithm in disguise' variants and their follow-ups as asked, with checks to validate your solution.
  • 2026
    ★NeetCode Roadmap (with video explanations)Navdeep Singh (NeetCode) · Practice · ~60 hL7Fastest route to re-loading the pattern catalogue; the senior use is triage, so watch videos only for problems you can't solve in 25 minutes.
  • 2026
    ★NeetCode 150 (practice list)Navdeep Singh (NeetCode) · Practice · ~60 hL7Source of the 40–60 mediums in step 2; pick by pattern weakness, not order.
  • 2026
    ★Grind 75Yangshun Tay (author of Blind 75) · Practice · ~40 hL7Use the time-boxed planner to fit 40–60 mediums into your weeks.
  • 2020
    ★MIT 6.006 Introduction to Algorithms (Spring 2020, OCW)Erik Demaine, Jason Ku, Justin Solomon (MIT OCW) · Course · ~40 hL7Lets you rebuild graph and DP fundamentals with proofs; the SRTBOT DP lectures are the most useful.
  • 2017
    ★Elements of Programming Interviews in PythonAdnan Aziz, Tsung-Hsien Lee, Amit Prakash · Book · ~40 hL7Lets you practise the variants interviewers add after the base problem; do the hash table, heaps, graphs and DP chapters.
03 Math and ML fundamentals 3% of evidence · 23 reports · 13 firsthand –L7 weight ×1.00
Open the study guide →101 resources · 11 from 2026 · 59/59 question groups covered

Share by role: Research Engineer 8% · Research Scientist 11% · ML Infra 0% · Applied AI 0% · Software Engineer 0% · staff+: 0%

Most reported problems distinct reports

Nothing in this track recurs in two or more reports; see the recent questions below.

Recent firsthand questions

At L7No staff-level evidence either way. Research loops (DeepMind especially) test derivations; engineering loops at staff level rarely do.

Senior-staff probes

  • Derive any gradient on paper and connect it to implementationDerive the LayerNorm backward pass, then tell me how you would fuse it with the residual add and what that saves in memory traffic.
  • Explain optimiser behaviour mechanistically and at scaleShow algebraically why L2 under Adam differs from decoupled weight decay, and how you would set the decay as model and data size grow 10x.
  • Know how hyperparameters transfer and why big runs go unstableYour 70B run diverges at step 40k with attention-logit growth. What do you check, what do you change, and how do you test the fix cheaply?
  • Judge modern optimisers with evidenceA team claims a new optimiser gives 1.3x speedup. How do you decide if it is real before switching the next frontier run?

Learning path stages from the study guide; best 3 resources each

  1. Self-quiz and triageTake a 40-question quiz from real lab rounds; study only what you miss.+3 more in this stage
  2. Derive by handSoftmax-CE, linear layer, LayerNorm backward, Adam vs AdamW, KL between Gaussians, MLE on paper.+8 more in this stage
  3. Probability, statistics and information theoryConditional probability, expectation puzzles, CIs, A/B basics, entropy/KL identities.+4 more in this stage
  4. Rapid-fire out loud20 questions in 20 minutes, twice a week, scored with a rubric.+3 more in this stage
  5. Senior-staff depthGo past textbook answers: optimiser and parametrisation choices at scale, training instabilities, modern bias-variance, diffusion in SDE form, eval statistics.+11 more in this stage

Ready when20 rapid-fire fundamentals in 20 minutes, and any one gradient derived on paper.

Start here top picks, newest first

04 ML coding from scratch and debugging 4% of evidence · 30 reports · 16 firsthand –L7 weight ×1.00
Open the study guide →72 resources · 22 from 2026 · 52/52 question groups covered

Share by role: Research Engineer 15% · Research Scientist 14% · ML Infra 0% · Applied AI 0% · Software Engineer 0% · staff+: 0%

Most reported problems distinct reports

  1. 20Debug a broken model or training loop
    OpenAI 9, Anthropic 6, Unnamed lab 3 · 9 firsthand
  2. 19Attention / transformer block from scratch
    OpenAI 8, Unnamed lab 4, Anthropic 3 · 10 firsthand
  3. 6Backprop / autograd / optimizer by hand
    OpenAI 3, Unnamed lab 2, GDM 1 · 4 firsthand
  4. 4Sampling / decoding (top-k, top-p, beam)
    Unnamed lab 2, GDM 1, OpenAI 1 · 1 firsthand

Recent firsthand questions

At L7No staff-level evidence either way. Meta MSL loops at E6 include 'AI coding' (NumPy/PyTorch components); a Microsoft principal prepared for it with CS336 alone.

Senior-staff probes

  • KV-cache design with memory arithmeticYour 70B model OOMs at 32k context with batch 16. Size the cache per token, then compare GQA, MLA, paging and quantized KV — what do you pick and what does it cost in quality?
  • Numerically stable attention and kernelsYour attention NaNs in bf16 at long context. Walk through the softmax numerics, then write the online-softmax recurrence FlashAttention uses so the N×N matrix is never stored.
  • Structured debugging under time pressureThe miniGPT's loss sits at ln(vocab) and samples are garbage. What do you check first, second, third, and what single test would have caught each bug?
  • Diagnosing instability at scaleA run that was fine at 1B spikes and diverges at 30B. What do you look at (attention logits, output logits, LR, data), what small-scale proxy do you run, and what do you change?

Learning path stages from the study guide; best 3 resources each

  1. Attention from a blank fileWrite causal multi-head attention, RoPE and a KV-cached decode loop with shapes in comments, tested against SDPA+7 more in this stage
  2. Backprop by hand and classic MLMatmul/softmax-CE/layernorm backward in NumPy checked with finite differences; AdamW; loop-free kNN, k-means, logistic regression+8 more in this stage
  3. Debug a broken miniGPT, then samplingBuild a 15-bug zoo, narrate a bisection, find 5 planted bugs in 45 min; implement temperature/top-k/top-p/beam+6 more in this stage
  4. CS336 Assignment 1 end to endBPE tokenizer, transformer LM, AdamW, schedule and training loop passing the official tests, trained on TinyStories
  5. Senior-staff depthArgue KV-cache budgets, attention variants, stability fixes and nondeterminism with numbers and primary sources+10 more in this stage

Ready whenCausal multi-head attention with a KV cache from a blank file in 30 minutes, and 5 planted bugs found in 45.

Start here top picks, newest first

  • 2026
    ★LLMs-from-scratch (code for 'Build a Large Language Model (From Scratch)')Sebastian Raschka · Practice · ~25 hL7The bonus folders let you compare MHA/GQA/MLA-style variants side by side in readable code, which is what you need to discuss architecture trade-offs while coding.
  • 2026
    ★CS336: Language Modeling from Scratch (Spring 2026)Tatsunori Hashimoto, Percy Liang (Stanford) · Course · ~120 hL7Gives you first-hand numbers (tokens/s, memory, loss curves) from a model you built, so you can argue design choices from experience rather than recall; A2 adds FlashAttention-2 in Triton and DDP.
  • 2026
    ★CS231n: Deep Learning for Computer Vision (Spring 2026)Stanford (Fei-Fei Li, Ehsan Adeli et al.) · Course · ~40 hL7Baseline for a staff-level ML engineer; do A1 and the BN-backward part of A2 cold to make hand backprop and vectorization automatic under time pressure.
  • 2025
    ★nanoGPTAndrej Karpathy · Practice · ~8 hL7Baseline; the value is knowing this file so well that a planted bug in a look-alike stands out.
  • 2025
    ★Understanding and Coding the KV Cache in LLMs from ScratchSebastian Raschka · Tutorial · ~2 hL7Baseline for the OpenAI 'add a KV cache' round; then extend it yourself to GQA and a pre-allocated cache.
  • 2024
    ★Neural Networks: Zero to HeroAndrej Karpathy · Course · ~30 hL7Baseline for implementation fluency; the 'backprop ninja' and 'build GPT' episodes are the ones to redo without the video.
05 LLM internals: architecture, pretraining, post-training 2% of evidence · 21 reports · 7 firsthand –L7 weight ×1.00
Open the study guide →90 resources · 16 from 2026 · 48/48 question groups covered

Share by role: Research Engineer 9% · Research Scientist 8% · ML Infra 0% · Applied AI 0% · Software Engineer 0% · staff+: 0%

Most reported problems distinct reports

Nothing in this track recurs in two or more reports; see the recent questions below.

Recent firsthand questions

At L7At L7 research-track loops, expect 'what's wrong with our models and how would you fix it' (Meta GenAI E7 talk topic) and rapid-fire questions across the stack (positional encodings, 5D parallelism, PPO vs GRPO).

Senior-staff probes

  • Explain every architecture choice as a cost/quality trade-off with numbersLlama 3 uses GQA, DeepSeek-V3 uses MLA. Compute KV-cache bytes per token for each at 128K context and tell me which you'd pick for a 1M-context product and why.
  • Do scaling arithmetic live and connect it to business constraintsYou have 10^25 FLOPs and expect 10^13 inference tokens a month. How big a model, how many tokens, how many GPU-days, and why not Chinchilla-optimal?
  • Diagnose training instabilities and choose cheap experimentsLoss spikes at step 40K of a 400B MoE run and one expert's routing share jumps. What do you check first, and what small-scale run would confirm the cause?
  • Design a post-training pipeline and justify each stageDesign post-training for a new base model targeting coding and math. Where do you use SFT, DPO, RLVR and distillation, and how do you know each helped?

Learning path stages from the study guide; best 3 resources each

  1. Foundations: get fluent fastKnow the full pipeline and the vocabulary in about a week+4 more in this stage
  2. Architecture tourBuild the GPT-2 → Llama 3 → DeepSeek-V3 → Qwen3 diff table and defend each choice+10 more in this stage
  3. Scaling arithmetic and pretrainingEstimate a 70B run on paper and explain why labs over-train+3 more in this stage
  4. Post-training and reasoning RL, hands-onExplain PPO vs GRPO in two minutes, then run a small GRPO job on math+9 more in this stage
  5. Senior-staff depthCritique each target lab's models and propose a fix, citing frontier-scale evidence+15 more in this stage

Ready whenYou can explain every design choice in Llama 3, PPO vs GRPO in two minutes, and give one model critique per lab.

Start here top picks, newest first

06 Project deep dive and leadership stories 12% of evidence · 75 reports · 50 firsthand –L7 weight ×1.42
Open the study guide →61 resources · 18 from 2026 · 124/124 question groups covered

Share by role: Research Engineer 10% · Research Scientist 9% · ML Infra 12% · Applied AI 18% · Software Engineer 12% · staff+: 23%

Most reported problems distinct reports

  1. 44Project deep dive: what you personally did and why
    Anthropic 19, OpenAI 16, xAI 6 · 31 firsthand · 7 staff+
  2. 20Conflict / disagreement
    Anthropic 9, OpenAI 8, Meta (org unspecified) 1 · 10 firsthand · 5 staff+
    Prepare withAnthropic Behavioral Interview Field GuideCrucial Conversations (3rd edition)
  3. 17Leading / influencing without authority
    OpenAI 7, Anthropic 6, MSL 2 · 11 firsthand · 4 staff+
  4. 4Failure and what changed
    OpenAI 2, Mistral 1, Anthropic 1 · 1 firsthand

Recent firsthand questions

At L7This is where level is decided. Level is set after the loop from how you did, and a one-level downlevel is the common outcome. Senior-staff candidates report a deep dive probing business judgment (“was the outcome worth a $20M investment?”), a separate technical presentation run as a reverse system design, and the recurring question “what did you personally do?”. Meta GenAI's E7 loop added a talk plus technical and project retrospectives.

Senior-staff probes

  • Personal contribution at org scopeOut of the 40 engineers on this, which three decisions would not have happened without you, and how do you know?
  • Business judgment and ROIThis took 50 engineer-years at roughly $400K each. Was the outcome worth $20M, and what would you have cut?
  • Rejected alternatives and reversalsWhy not the obvious alternative? When did you reverse a decision, and what evidence triggered it?
  • Running the talk as a reverse system designStop at slide 3: walk me through the data path and its failure modes, then defend the latency budget.

Learning path stages from the study guide; best 3 resources each

  1. Learn the barKnow what each lab's staff loop probes and where level is decided+5 more in this stage
  2. Write the two one-pagersProblem, your part, rejected alternatives, cost and ROI, what failed+4 more in this stage
  3. Build and rehearse the talk20-minute talk that survives interruptions and runs as a reverse system design+3 more in this stage
  4. Story bank and mocksEight stories (conflict, failure, influence, mentoring, ambiguity, XFN, reversal, bad project) told at staff scope+12 more in this stage
  5. Senior-staff depthDefend every decision three levels deep with business and org-level judgment+7 more in this stage

Ready whenA peer at senior-staff level can't find a decision in either project you can't justify, and your talk survives interruptions.

Start here top picks, newest first

  • 2026
    ★Anthropic Behavioral Interview Field GuideOwn curriculum artifact · Reference · ~3 hL7Lets you pre-load stories for the exact Anthropic prompts (wrong, conflict, neck-on-line) instead of improvising at staff level.
  • 2026
    ★Behavioral Coaching Notes: Anthropic Philosophy and OpenAI Technical Deep DivesAusten McDonald, The Behavioral · Blog · ~0.5 hL7Current (2026) frontier-lab-specific calibration from someone coaching senior+ candidates through these exact loops.
  • 2026
    ★Anthropic Staff Software Engineer Interview Guide (2026)Hello Interview · Practice · ~2 hL7Shows what the staff loop adds over senior (project deep dive, cross-team leadership) so you prepare for the level, not just the company.
  • 2025
    ★Communicating Scope in a Tech Lead InterviewAusten McDonald, The Behavioral · Blog · ~0.5 hL7Lets you answer 'what did you personally do' with scope numbers rather than team achievements.
  • 2024
    ★How I ship projects at big tech companiesSean Goedecke (staff engineer) · Blog · ~0.3 hL7Gives language for missed deadlines, infeasible projects, and 'what would you do faster'.
  • 2024
    ★Executive translationWill Larson · Blog · ~0.3 hL7Lets you answer the $20M / 50 engineer-years question in business terms instead of technical ones.
07 Product and distributed system design 11% of evidence · 75 reports · 37 firsthand –L7 weight ×1.10
Open the study guide →81 resources · 34 from 2026 · 89/89 question groups covered

Share by role: Research Engineer 0% · Research Scientist 0% · ML Infra 9% · Applied AI 2% · Software Engineer 18% · staff+: 13%

Most reported problems distinct reports

  1. 18Chat / messaging at scale (1:1, Slack, livestream)
    Anthropic 9, OpenAI 8, xAI 1 · 4 firsthand · 5 staff+
  2. 12Payments (authorization, settlement, holds)
    OpenAI 12 · 6 firsthand · 1 staff+
  3. 10Real-time game (chess, typing race, trivia)
    OpenAI 10 · 6 firsthand · 1 staff+
  4. 8Cloud IDE / devbox sandbox
    OpenAI 8 · 7 firsthand
  5. 8Metrics / telemetry / IoT ingestion
    OpenAI 6, Anthropic 1, xAI 1 · 7 firsthand
  6. 7Webhook delivery platform
    OpenAI 7 · 2 firsthand · 2 staff+
  7. 7CI/CD / job execution platform
    OpenAI 7 · 2 firsthand · 2 staff+

Recent firsthand questions

At L7Senior-staff loops include at least two design rounds (Google L7, Anthropic senior staff, OpenAI staff). Interviewers ask you to defend internals and justify each component (“why do you need this?”), not just draw boxes.

Senior-staff probes

  • Money correctness under retries and partial failureThe processor times out after you placed a hold. The client retries with the same key but a different amount. What happens to the hold, the ledger and the merchant webhook?
  • Delivery semantics and ordering stated preciselyIn your 100M-DAU chat, a recipient is offline for a week on two devices. Walk me through how each device gets every message exactly once, in order, and what your DB does per login.
  • Isolation and fairness in multi-tenant async systemsOne customer's webhook endpoint is down and you've built up 2 billion pending retries. How do you keep everyone else's latency flat, and how does the system drain when they recover?
  • Choosing the right isolation for untrusted codeContainers, gVisor or Firecracker for the devbox? Defend it on cold-start time, density, disk persistence and what a kernel exploit costs you.

Learning path stages from the study guide; best 3 resources each

  1. Refresh the frameworkRun a 45-minute design with a fixed pacing script and quick estimates+4 more in this stage
  2. Foundations of data systemsKnow replication, partitioning, consistency and storage engines well enough to argue them+5 more in this stage
  3. OpenAI and Anthropic problem setOne worked design per recurring prompt, each with numbers and a failure story+22 more in this stage
  4. Design docs and mocksCritique a flawed design doc and run six mocks with a mid-interview requirement change+1 more in this stage
  5. Senior-staff depthDefend internals with production evidence: papers and frontier/hyperscale write-ups you can cite and critique+23 more in this stage

Ready whenYou lead an unseen design for 45 minutes, defend every component, and handle a mid-interview requirement change.

Start here top picks, newest first

  • 2026
    ★Designing Data-Intensive Applications, 2nd EditionMartin Kleppmann, Chris Riccomini (O'Reilly) · Book · ~40 hL7Lets you defend a consistency or partitioning choice from first principles and name the failure mode of the alternative, which is the main L7 probe.
  • 2026
    ★MIT 6.5840 Distributed Systems (Spring 2026)Robert Morris, Frans Kaashoek (MIT PDOS) · Course · ~80 hL7Building Raft and a sharded KV store yourself is what lets you answer 'what happens when the leader dies mid-write' without hand-waving.
  • 2026
    ★Design a Messaging App Like WhatsAppHello Interview (Evan King, Stefan Mai) · Tutorial · ~2 hL7Mid-level answer by itself; at L7 add explicit ordering guarantees, at-least-once plus client dedup, and DB load numbers for 100M DAU.
  • 2025
    ★Design a Payment System like StripeHello Interview (Evan King, Stefan Mai) · Tutorial · ~1.5 hL7Mid-level baseline; pair with Stripe's ledger and idempotency posts for holds, settlement batches and double-entry correctness.
  • 2024
    ★Ledger: Stripe's system for tracking and validating money movementStripe Engineering · Blog · ~1 hL7Lets you design holds, captures and settlement as ledger entries and explain how you'd detect drift, which separates staff from mid-level payment answers.
  • 2020
    ★Monarch: Google's Planet-Scale In-Memory Time Series DatabaseAdams et al. (Google), VLDB · Paper · ~3 hL7Lets you defend availability over consistency for monitoring, and zone-local ingestion, which is the L7 metrics answer.
08 LLM inference and serving design 6% of evidence · 53 reports · 17 firsthand –L7 weight ×1.42
Open the study guide →95 resources · 31 from 2026 · 65/65 question groups covered

Share by role: Research Engineer 5% · Research Scientist 0% · ML Infra 3% · Applied AI 1% · Software Engineer 7% · staff+: 11%

Most reported problems distinct reports

  1. 24Batch inference API over GPUs
    Anthropic 18, xAI 3, Mistral 2 · 7 firsthand · 4 staff+
  2. 20LLM inference API / router / service
    Anthropic 17, Mistral 2, xAI 1 · 8 firsthand · 3 staff+
  3. 11Latency debugging (p99, TTFT, decode)
    Anthropic 4, xAI 2, Unnamed lab 2 · 4 firsthand
  4. 7KV cache, paging and prefix reuse
    Unnamed lab 3, xAI 1, GDM 1 · 1 firsthand

Recent firsthand questions

At L7Rises sharply in staff+ reports. Anthropic senior-staff and staff infra loops: batch inference API over GPU clusters, GPU inference API with batching, inference router, critique an inference design.

Senior-staff probes

  • Capacity math from roofline to GPU countCompute the theoretical max decode throughput of a 70B model on one 8×H100 node, then what you actually get under a 50 ms TPOT SLO, and how many nodes 1,000 rps needs.
  • KV-cache budget and the 'it doesn't fit' playbook70B at 128k context OOMs at batch 32. Size the cache per token, then rank GQA/MLA, FP8 KV, paging/preemption, offload and context parallelism by cost and quality risk.
  • Scheduling for goodput under separate TTFT and TPOT SLOsTTFT is fine but inter-token latency grows with conversation length and p99 doubles at peak. Where does the time go, and when do you choose chunked prefill over disaggregation?
  • Router and cache-aware load balancingYou add a router in front of 200 replicas. What state does it hold, how do you trade prefix-cache affinity against load, and what happens with a hot system prompt or a replica failure mid-stream?

Learning path stages from the study guide; best 3 resources each

  1. Foundations: inference arithmeticDerive prefill vs decode bounds, KV bytes per token and tokens/s per GPU from first principles+5 more in this stage
  2. Serving toolboxKnow how continuous batching, paging, prefix caching, chunked prefill, disaggregation, speculation, quantization and decode kernels work and what each costs+10 more in this stage
  3. Hands-on: serve and measureServe a model with vLLM and SGLang, plot TTFT/ITL/throughput against load, turn on prefix caching, and modify a small engine+3 more in this stage
  4. Design the reported promptsRehearse batch API, batched online API, router, Sora fair queueing, chat backend and design-doc critique with numbers+9 more in this stage
  5. Senior-staff depthArgue frontier-scale trade-offs (cost per token, KV storage, disaggregation, MoE, reliability, correctness) from production case studies and papers you can critique+10 more in this stage

Ready whenYou design a batch and an online inference system end to end with GPU counts, latency targets and failure handling.

Start here top picks, newest first

  • 2026
    ★Interview notes: LLM Inference API with Batched GPU Servingzoezou2015 (community notes) · Practice · ~2 hL7Practise against it after writing your own answer. Check its numbers rather than memorising them, and be ready to change assumptions when pushed.
  • 2025
    ★Inside vLLM: Anatomy of a High-Throughput LLM Inference SystemAleksa Gordić (vLLM blog) · Blog · ~4 hL7The best single source for drawing a real engine's request lifecycle on the whiteboard and saying where queueing, preemption and cache misses happen. It is also the map for the Fellows OA's 'vLLM-like codebase'.
  • 2025
    ★A postmortem of three recent issuesAnthropic · Blog · ~1 hL7Frontier-lab production evidence: lets you discuss sticky routing, cross-hardware consistency and quality monitoring in a latency/quality debugging round.
  • 2025
    ★nano-vllmXingkai Yu (GeeeekExplorer) · Practice · ~6 hL7The best rehearsal for the Anthropic Fellows inference-engine OA and xAI 'implement batching' rounds: add a prefill/decode-aware scheduler or load balancer to it yourself.
  • 2025
    ★DeepSeek-V3/R1 Inference System OverviewDeepSeek-AI · Reference · ~1 hL7The best public frontier-scale cost-per-token case: lets you reason from H800 counts and tokens per second to dollars per million tokens.
  • 2025
    ★How to Scale Your Model — 'All About Transformer Inference' (with the Rooflines chapter)Jacob Austin, Sholto Douglas, Roy Frostig, Anselm Levskaya et al. (Google DeepMind) · Book · ~8 hL7Lets you compute 'theoretical max throughput, then actual under a latency SLO' on the whiteboard, which is the exact Anthropic phone-screen prompt, and defend your sharding choice with numbers.
09 ML infrastructure: model distribution, data pipelines 3% of evidence · 21 reports · 9 firsthand –L7 weight ×1.21
Open the study guide →67 resources · 21 from 2026 · 17/17 question groups covered

Share by role: Research Engineer 3% · Research Scientist 0% · ML Infra 12% · Applied AI 4% · Software Engineer 2% · staff+: 4%

Most reported problems distinct reports

  1. 11Distribute model weights to thousands of machines
    Anthropic 10, xAI 1 · 4 firsthand · 3 staff+

Recent firsthand questions

At L7The Anthropic senior-staff infra loop's design round was a model downloader that recovers without a coordinator. Distributing large model files to thousands of machines recurs across staff reports.

Senior-staff probes

  • Deriving the lower bound before designing400 GB to 5,000 hosts, each with a 10 Gbps link shared by upload and download, and the origin capped at 10 Gbps. What is the minimum time, and how close does your design get?
  • Fan-out topology choice with failure behaviourTree, pipeline chain, or swarm? A mid-tree node dies at 60%: what happens to its subtree, and how long does recovery take?
  • Coordinator-free recovery and integrityYour tracker is down for ten minutes mid-rollout. How do peers keep finding chunks, verify them, and avoid a thundering herd on object storage when it returns?
  • Safe rollout of weights to servingHow do you guarantee no request ever hits an instance with a partial or wrong-version model, and how do you see that a rollout is stuck when node capacity is opaque?

Learning path stages from the study guide; best 3 resources each

  1. Numbers and vocabularyDo the bandwidth, memory and failure-rate arithmetic every design here needs+4 more in this stage
  2. Model and checkpoint distributionDesign chunked, content-addressed, P2P/tree distribution with coordinator-free recovery+4 more in this stage
  3. Data pipelines and checkpointsBuild a loader that saturates GPUs and checkpoints that restore elastically+5 more in this stage
  4. Cluster realitiesScheduling, preemption, stragglers and failure handling on real fleets+5 more in this stage
  5. Senior-staff depthCritique and cite frontier/hyperscale systems; run the 5,000-host and 1,024-GPU mocks+16 more in this stage

Ready whenYou design model distribution for 5,000 hosts with numbers for bandwidth, time and failure recovery.

Start here top picks, newest first

10 Distributed training and GPU performance 3% of evidence · 26 reports · 11 firsthand –L7 weight ×1.00
Open the study guide →74 resources · 20 from 2026 · 31/31 question groups covered

Share by role: Research Engineer 6% · Research Scientist 5% · ML Infra 19% · Applied AI 0% · Software Engineer 1% · staff+: 0%

Most reported problems distinct reports

Nothing in this track recurs in two or more reports; see the recent questions below.

Recent firsthand questions

At L7No staff-level evidence either way; core for infra and research-engineer roles. “What is 5D parallelism?” and “how would you train a 100B+ model?” are reported questions.

Senior-staff probes

  • First-principles memory and step-time estimatesA 100B dense model, 4k sequence, 4M-token global batch on 1,024 H100s: how many bytes per GPU under ZeRO-3 vs TP8×PP4×DP32, including activations, and what step time and MFU do you expect? Show the arithmetic.
  • Choosing a parallel layout against the bandwidth hierarchyWhy does TP stay inside the NVLink domain, when does adding PP beat more FSDP sharding, and how does your answer change on a 72-GPU NVLink domain (GB200 NVL72) or on TPU ICI?
  • Communication cost modeling and overlapDerive ring vs tree all-reduce cost for a 1 GB gradient on 1,024 GPUs; when is DP communication exposed; how would you hide MoE all-to-all, and what does NCCL actually do at small message sizes?
  • Designing for failures and goodputLlama 3 saw 419 unexpected interruptions in 54 days on 16K GPUs. For your 1,024-GPU run, estimate failures per day, pick a checkpoint interval, and explain how you detect a silent straggler or NCCL hang.

Learning path stages from the study guide; best 3 resources each

  1. Foundations: memory and the GPU mental modelDo the 16-bytes-per-param math, explain compute- vs memory-bound, and know the H100 numbers.+6 more in this stage
  2. Parallelism and collectivesExplain every parallelism axis, its collectives and memory effect, and combine them into 5D parallelism.+9 more in this stage
  3. GPU performance and kernelsRead a profile, reason with rooflines, and write one fused Triton kernel.+4 more in this stage
  4. Hands-onRun DDP then FSDP2/TP on rented GPUs, and do the Anthropic take-home in a 2-hour timebox.+2 more in this stage
  5. Senior-staff depthLay out a 100B run on 1,024 GPUs with step-time estimates and failure handling, and critique production designs.+12 more in this stage

Ready whenYou explain 5D parallelism on a whiteboard and lay out a 100B run with numbers.

Start here top picks, newest first

  • 2026
    ★Stanford CS336: Language Modeling from Scratch (Spring 2026) — GPUs/TPUs, Kernels/Triton, Parallelism lecturesPercy Liang, Tatsunori Hashimoto (Stanford) · Course · ~10 hL7Assignment 2 gives you a real artifact (your own Triton FlashAttention + DDP/sharded optimizer) to cite instead of describing papers secondhand.
  • 2026
    ★Anthropic's original performance take-homeAnthropic · Practice · ~6 hL7This is the actual Anthropic interview task; timeboxing it to 2 hours and reaching the README thresholds is the most direct preparation available.
  • 2026
    ★Triton tutorialsOpenAI / Triton team · Tutorial · ~6 hL7Writing fused softmax and matmul yourself is the minimum to credibly discuss fusion and tiling; the attention tutorial is FlashAttention in ~200 lines.
  • 2026
    ★TorchTitanPyTorch / Meta · Practice · ~8 hL7Running real multi-dimensional parallel configs and reading the traces is the hands-on step that turns paper knowledge into numbers you measured yourself.
  • 2025
    ★The Ultra-Scale Playbook: Training LLMs on GPU ClustersNouamane Tazi, Ferdinand Mom, Haojun Zhao, Phuc Nguyen, Mohamed Mekkouri, Leandro von Werra, Thomas Wolf (Hugging Face) · Reference · ~12 hL7This is the direct source for 'what is 5D parallelism?'; its benchmark section lets you justify a layout with measured MFU instead of folklore.
  • 2025
    ★How to Scale Your Model: A Systems View of LLMs on TPUsJacob Austin, Sholto Douglas, Roy Frostig, Anselm Levskaya, et al. (Google DeepMind) · Book · ~15 hL7The worked problems train exactly the back-of-envelope step-time and memory math needed to lay out a 100B run on 1,024 GPUs and defend it under questioning.
11 Applied LLM: RAG, agents, evals 7% of evidence · 55 reports · 24 firsthand –L7 weight ×0.73
Open the study guide →108 resources · 25 from 2026 · 91/91 question groups covered

Share by role: Research Engineer 6% · Research Scientist 4% · ML Infra 0% · Applied AI 48% · Software Engineer 6% · staff+: 3%

Most reported problems distinct reports

  1. 16Agents and tool use
    Anthropic 10, OpenAI 3, GDM 1 · 6 firsthand
  2. 13Evals and LLM-as-judge
    OpenAI 4, GDM 3, xAI 2 · 6 firsthand
  3. 11RAG / enterprise search with citations
    OpenAI 5, Cohere 2, Unnamed lab 2 · 3 firsthand
  4. 6Design ChatGPT / a chat assistant
    OpenAI 5, xAI 1 · 4 firsthand · 1 staff+

Recent firsthand questions

At L7Lower in staff+ reports than overall, but core for applied and forward-deployed roles. OpenAI applied loops ask you to design ChatGPT itself; Anthropic asks about agents and enterprise deployment.

Senior-staff probes

  • Serving economics of a chat productHow much KV-cache memory does a 100k-token conversation take, and how do prefix caching and disaggregation change cost per request and your capacity plan?
  • Retrieval trade-offs with evidenceThe index grew 10x and answers got worse. What is your diagnosis plan, and when does a reranker earn its latency?
  • Eval statistics and ship gatesModel B beats A by 2 points on 500 questions. Do you ship? How many examples would you need, and how do you handle clustered questions?
  • Judge validityHow do you know your LLM judge is right, and what do you do when the metric rises but users say outputs feel worse?

Learning path stages from the study guide; best 3 resources each

  1. Design ChatGPTDraw a chat assistant end to end: SSE streaming, conversation state, caching, rate limits, cost per request.+4 more in this stage
  2. Build RAG onceBuild hybrid search + rerank with citations and measure retrieval recall separately from answer quality.+5 more in this stage
  3. Build an agent with evalsWrite a tool loop, improve its tools, run error analysis and put error bars on a regression set.+7 more in this stage
  4. Production debuggingRehearse incidents: stateless replicas losing context, 20x bill spikes, 'the model got worse', hallucination complaints.+3 more in this stage
  5. Senior-staff depthRead the lab case studies and papers you should be able to critique, with serving, retrieval and eval numbers.+14 more in this stage

Ready whenYou show an eval with error bars that caught a regression in something you built.

Start here top picks, newest first

12 Research discussion and research taste 4% of evidence · 26 reports · 14 firsthand –L7 weight ×1.00
Open the study guide →86 resources · 16 from 2026 · 40/40 question groups covered

Share by role: Research Engineer 13% · Research Scientist 20% · ML Infra 0% · Applied AI 0% · Software Engineer 0% · staff+: 2%

Most reported problems distinct reports

Nothing in this track recurs in two or more reports; see the recent questions below.

Recent firsthand questions

At L7Google L7 research loops go over existing papers, how your research fits products, and leading research teams. Expect to argue a research direction, not just discuss a paper.

Senior-staff probes

  • Choosing and defending a directionWhy is this the most important problem for this team in the next six months, what would make you drop it, and what is the first experiment?
  • Five-minute paper critiqueWhat is the weakest link in the evidence for 'refusal is mediated by a single direction', and what experiment would break the claim?
  • Experimental rigorYour ablation shows +1.5 points. How many seeds, what variance, what tuning budget did the baseline get, and what is the confound?
  • Fast black-box empiricismYou have five hours and an API key: how would you test whether the model has property X, and what controls rule out prompt artefacts?

Learning path stages from the study guide; best 3 resources each

  1. One paper a weekRead with a fixed template (claim, method, evidence, weaknesses, next experiment) and critique aloud in 5 minutes.+7 more in this stage
  2. Research brainstorm drillsGiven a question, propose three experiments in 10 minutes and rank them by information per unit time.+5 more in this stage
  3. Reproduce one recent resultSmall-scale reproduction from a public repo with error bars and a short write-up.+4 more in this stage
  4. Research agenda and talkWrite a six-month agenda per target team and rehearse a 20-minute talk with hostile questions.+4 more in this stage
  5. Senior-staff depthBe able to critique the 2025–2026 papers that set current agendas and defend experimental rigor with statistics.+13 more in this stage

Ready whenYou critique a recent paper in 5 minutes and pitch a six-month agenda for each target team.

Start here top picks, newest first

13 Values, mission and safety views 11% of evidence · 77 reports · 37 firsthand –L7 weight ×1.36
Open the study guide →74 resources · 30 from 2026 · 100/100 question groups covered

Share by role: Research Engineer 1% · Research Scientist 5% · ML Infra 19% · Applied AI 10% · Software Engineer 12% · staff+: 19%

Most reported problems distinct reports

  1. 38AI risk and safety views (p(doom), how AI goes wrong)
    Anthropic 29, OpenAI 7, Unnamed lab 2 · 17 firsthand · 1 staff+
  2. 34Why this lab / mission fit
    Anthropic 22, OpenAI 9, xAI 3 · 19 firsthand · 4 staff+
  3. 15Ethics under pressure (did something wrong, put neck on line)
    Anthropic 12, OpenAI 2, Unnamed lab 1 · 5 firsthand · 1 staff+
    Prepare withAnthropic Behavioral Interview Field GuideJustice with Michael Sandel
  4. 11Critique the lab / disagree with it
    Anthropic 11 · 3 firsthand · 2 staff+
  5. 6Stock to zero / revenue vs safety
    Anthropic 6 · 0 firsthand

Recent firsthand questions

At L7Reported as the most common reason senior candidates fail at Anthropic; a Google-tagged commenter said most of his rejected referrals failed on culture. Senior-staff questions: “what evidence shows our sincerity about the mission?”, “critique our approach”, “something morally wrong you did”, “criteria to release a model”. Answers must work for a non-technical interviewer.

Senior-staff probes

  • Evidence of mission sincerityName two decisions where Anthropic paid a real cost for safety, and one where you think it didn't.
  • Model release criteriaYou own the launch decision. What evals, thresholds and safeguards gate release, and who can overrule you?
  • Calibrated risk viewWhat's your p(doom), what drives it, and what evidence in the next year would move it by half?
  • Specific critique of the labWhere is Anthropic's approach wrong or self-serving? Use a specific RSP change or launch.

Learning path stages from the study guide; best 3 resources each

  1. Each lab in its own wordsRead every target lab's mission and safety framework with dates+9 more in this stage
  2. Form your own viewsA p(doom), timeline and biggest-risk view you can defend against both optimists and pessimists+8 more in this stage
  3. Write the one-pagers and ethics storiesOne page per question and three 3-minute ethics stories+5 more in this stage
  4. Senior-staff depthCritique specific lab decisions with primary evidence and propose what you would do+8 more in this stage

Ready when12 values questions in 45 minutes with specific stories and views you'd still hold in a year.

Start here top picks, newest first

  • 2026
    ★Anthropic Behavioral Interview Field GuideOwn curriculum artifact · Reference · ~3 hL7Lets you rehearse the exact reported prompts so your 3-minute ethics stories are specific, not generic.
  • 2026
    ★Anthropic's Responsible Scaling Policy (v3.4, with Risk Reports)Anthropic · Reference · ~3 hL7Lets you discuss release criteria and critique specific changes (e.g. revised automated-R&D threshold) with dates, which few candidates can.
  • 2026
    ★Behavioral Coaching Notes: Anthropic Philosophy and OpenAI Technical Deep DivesAusten McDonald, The Behavioral · Blog · ~0.5 hL7Current calibration of what culture interviewers at Anthropic and OpenAI reward from senior candidates.
  • 2026
    ★Frontier Safety Framework (v3.1)Google DeepMind · Reference · ~2 hL7Third data point for comparing release criteria and security commitments across labs.
  • 2026
    ★Claude's ConstitutionAnthropic · Reference · ~3 hL7Lets you argue concrete value trade-offs (helpfulness vs harm, honesty) in Anthropic's own framing during hypotheticals.
  • 2026
    ★The Adolescence of TechnologyDario Amodei · Reference · ~2 hL7The latest statement of Anthropic leadership's risk view; quote it accurately and say where you differ.

Study guides

One page per track with courses (Stanford and others, with lecture videos), tutorials, references, survey papers, key papers and practice sets, calibrated to the senior-staff bar and sorted newest first.

Method and sources

How the plan was built

  1. Collect. 1,245 questions from 369 reports: 215 firsthand, 94 question bank, 34 prep site, 25 relayed, 1 official. Sources: PracHub, Exponent/Aced candidate experiences, Blind, LeetCode Discuss, Reddit (via the Arctic Shift archive), Hacker News, candidate blogs, X, and prep-site question banks. Each question has a link.
  2. Tag. Each question got a lab, role, seniority (only when stated), round type and one of 22 topics, merged into 13 study tracks.
  3. Weight. One report counts once per track. Firsthand 1.0, relayed 0.6, prep site 0.35, question bank 0.25; 2026 ×1.0, 2025 ×0.8, 2024 ×0.6. Big-tech questions not specific to the AI labs ×0.3.
  4. Adjust for L7. Staff+ share ÷ overall share, shrunk by 0.47 (only 18 staff+ reports) and capped at 0.7–1.6: Practical coding ×0.86, Algorithms ×0.92, Deep dive & leadership ×1.42, System design ×1.10, Inference design ×1.42, ML infra ×1.21, Applied LLM ×0.73, Values & mission ×1.36. ML-knowledge tracks stay at ×1.00 because staff+ reports are almost all engineering roles.
  5. Resources. One study guide per track: 1,099 links checked by HTTP request, at least 40% advanced, each with a note on what it adds at senior-staff level. All 1,042 question groups are mapped to at least one resource. Learning paths, weekly reading and the core library on this page come from those guides.
  6. Allocate. Hours ∝ role share × L7 weight × your gap. Role shares are shrunk toward the all-roles mix (20-report prior); values and deep dive use the all-roles share for every role. Week placement follows a fixed order: fundamentals and coding first, scale and design in the middle, values and mocks last.

Read with care

  • About half the firsthand reports are for software-engineer roles; research roles rest on dozens, not hundreds.
  • PracHub pages are curated and often translated from other forums. Blind is anonymous. Several question banks copy each other; copies were grouped and down-weighted.
  • Seniority is tagged only when a report states it, so staff+ evidence is thin. No firsthand OpenAI L6, DeepMind L7 research or MSL E7 loop from 2025–26 was found.
  • Glassdoor and 1point3acres were not usable (login walls). No lab publishes its questions or leveling rules.
  • Gap defaults assume a staff-level ML engineer who is new to LLMs; they are an estimate, not a measurement.

Where the questions came from

SourceReports
Exponent / Aced98
PracHub90
Reddit84
Blind31
LeetCode Discuss21
X11
Hello Interview8
HN5
GitHub repos5
techinterview.org4
interviewing.io3
Jobright.ai2
Candidate blogs2
Axios (via HN)1

Key context sources: Alisa Liu, Notes on the industry job search (Jun 2026) · Anthropic, AI-resistant technical evaluations (Jan 2026) · Anthropic candidate AI guidance · mlmentorship lab loops (Aug 2026) · levels.fyi and Blind for leveling (Oct 2026) · an X interview report (Sep 2026).